CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 F81065

Mr. Jonathan P. Beck
Tower Group International
1099 Winterson Road Building 19 suite 105
Linthicum, Md. 21090-2225

RE: The tariff classification of a Set of Screwdriver Bits with Magnetic Bit Holder and a Set of Twist Drill Bits from Various Countries.

Dear Mr. Beck:

In your letter dated December 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Black & Decker Corporation.

The sample submitted is a set of screwdriver bits with a magnetic bit holder with an additional feature to guide screws as they are turned into the wood article. The second item (no sample submitted) is a set of twist drill bits with a magnetic holder. The article will consist of 5 to 10 metal or wood working hand held twist drill bits and the single drill bit holder.

The applicable subheading for the set of screwdriver bits will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated or for machine tools: Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the set of twist drill bits will be 8207.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine tools: Other: Not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.2% ad valorem.

Please note the rates of duty will remain the same in 2000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division